Skip to main content Skip to accessibility
This website is not compatible with your web browser. You should install a newer browser. If you live in Jersey and need help upgrading call the States of Jersey web team on 440099.
Government of Jerseygov.je

Information and public services for the Island of Jersey

L'înformâtion et les sèrvices publyis pouor I'Île dé Jèrri

  • Choose the service you want to log in to:

  • gov.je

    Update your notification preferences

  • one.gov.je

    Access government and parish services

  • CAESAR

    Clear goods through customs or claim relief

  • Talentlink

    View or update your States of Jersey job application

Central Data Protection Unit privacy policy

The Central Data Protection Unit (CDPU) is a department within the Chief Operating Office which acts in support of the Government of Jersey’s compliance with the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018.

The unit is registered with the Jersey Office of the Information Commission (Registration Number 63020) as the unit is at times required to collect and process personal information.

We process and hold personal information in order to provide public services and meet our statutory and legal obligations. This notice explains how we may use and share personal information.

This privacy notice is subject to review and will be updated periodically to reflect changes in our services and feedback from service users, as well as to comply with changes to legislation.

What information we collect about you

We may collect and process the following types of information about you:

  • name
  • address
  • telephone number
  • email address
  • Date of birth
  • Other information you may provide us; such as in relation to a complaint or other query
  • Information we have collated from other departments as a result of a request you have made (i.e. Subject Access Request, complaint or other query)
  • Social media account names

Where do you collect personal information from?

We may collect and process information that you have provided us as part of a query you have made; either through submitting an online from, or through email, or where you have telephoned or sent us a letter.

We may also receive information about you from other sources, such as:

  • Members of the public
  • Other departments
  • The Jersey Office of the Information Commissioner
  • Enforcement agencies
  • Other third party organisations

We may also collect limited personal information through our monitoring of public social media activity where we find cause for concern in relation to Government processing of personal information.

Why we collect information about you

We need to collect and / or process information about you, in order to:

  • Get in contact with you; for example, to notify you of a potential breach of your data privacy or to update you on the outcome of an investigation
  • Investigate a complaint or query you have made
  • Provide you with information you have requested
  • Carry out any other service you have requested, and to monitor and improve our performance in responding to your request
  • Assist the Jersey Office of the Information Commissioner
  • Assist other law enforcement agencies
  • Meet our other statutory and legal obligations

How we use information about you

We will use the information you provide in a manner that conforms to the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018.

We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date and not keep it for longer than is necessary. In some instances the law sets the length of time information has to be kept. Please ask to see our retention schedules for more detail about how long we retain your information. If you have contacted us through a Government of Jersey social media platform, your data will be retained in accordance the retention policy of that social media platform.

We may not be able to provide you with a service unless we have enough information or your permission to use that information.

We will not pass any personal data on to anyone outside of the Government of Jersey, other than those who either process information on our behalf, or because of a legal requirement, and we will only do so, where possible, after we have ensured that sufficient steps have been taken by the recipient to protect your personal data. Social media platforms may also use the current information that you have signed up to provide to personalise content according to your anticipated preferences. Please see the privacy policy of the relevant social media platform for further information.

We will not disclose any information that you provide ‘in confidence’, to anyone else without your permission, except in the few situations where disclosure is required by law, or where we have good reason to believe that failing to share the information would put someone else at risk. You will be told about this unless there are exceptional reasons not to do so.

Although we do not process your information overseas using web services that are hosted outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), if you have contacted us through States of Jersey social media, your personal data may be processed by the relevant social media platform using web services that are hosted outside the EEA. Please see the privacy policy of the relevant social media platform for further information.

Data sharing

We may need to pass your information to other Government of Jersey (GOJ) departments or organisations to fulfil your request for a service. These departments and organisations are obliged to keep your details securely, and only use your information for the purposes of processing your service request.

We may disclose information to other departments where it is necessary, either to comply with a legal obligation, or where permitted under other legislation. Examples of this include, but are not limited to:

  • where the disclosure is necessary for the purposes of the prevention and/or detection of crime
  • for the purposes of meeting statutory obligations
  • to prevent risk of harm to an individual, etc.

At no time will your information be passed to organisations for marketing or sales purposes or for any commercial use without your prior express consent.

Telephone calls

We do not record or monitor any telephone calls you make to us, using recording equipment, although if you leave a message on our voicemail systems your message will be kept until we are able to return your call or make a note of your message. File notes of when and why you called may be taken for record keeping purposes. We will not pass on the content of your telephone calls, unless it is necessary for us to do so; either to fulfil your request for a service; to comply with a legal obligation, or where permitted under other legislation.

Emails

If you email us we may keep a record of your email address and a copy of the email for record keeping purposes. For security reasons we will not include any confidential information about you in any email we send to you. We would also suggest that you keep the amount of confidential information you send to us via email to a minimum or use our secure online services where possible or correspond with us by post.

We will not share your email address or your email contents unless is it necessary for us to do so; either to fulfil your request for a service; to comply with a legal obligation, or where permitted under other legislation.

Your rights

You can ask us to stop processing your information

You have the right to request that we stop processing your personal data in relation to any of our services. However, this may cause delays or prevent us delivering a service to you. Where possible we will seek to comply with your request but we may be required to hold or process information to comply with a legal requirement.

You can withdraw your consent to the processing of your information

In the few instances when you have given your consent to process your information, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the further processing of your personal data.  However, this may cause delays or prevent us delivering a service to you. We will always seek to comply with your request but we may be required to hold or process your information in order to comply with a legal requirement.

You can ask us to correct or amend your information

You have the right to challenge the accuracy of the information we hold about you and request that it is corrected where necessary. We will seek to ensure that corrections are made not only to the data that we hold but also any data held by other organisations/parties that process data on our behalf.

You request that the processing of your personal data is restricted

You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.  You can exercise this right in instances where you believe the information being processed is inaccurate, out of date, or there are no legitimate grounds for the processing. We will always seek to comply with your request but we may be required to continue to process your information in order to comply with a legal requirement.

You can ask us for a copy of the information we hold about you

You are legally entitled to request a list of, or a copy of any information that we hold about you.

However where our records are not held in a way that easily identifies you, for example a land registry, we may not be able to provide you with a copy of your information, although we will do everything we can to comply with your request.

Complaints

If you have an enquiry or concern regarding the States of Jersey processing your personal data you can:

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner about the way your information is being used by:

  • calling +44 (0) 1534 716530
  • writing to Office of the Information Commissioner, Second floor, 5 Castle Street, St Helier, Jersey, JE2 3BT
Back to top
rating button