Skip to main content Skip to accessibility
This website is not compatible with your web browser. You should install a newer browser. If you live in Jersey and need help upgrading call the States of Jersey web team on 440099.
Government of Jerseygov.je

Information and public services for the Island of Jersey

L'înformâtion et les sèrvices publyis pouor I'Île dé Jèrri

  • Choose the service you want to log in to:

  • gov.je

    Update your notification preferences

  • one.gov.je

    Access government services

  • CAESAR

    Clear goods through customs or claim relief

  • Talentlink

    View or update your States of Jersey job application

Financial Services and Digital Economy Privacy notice

​Introduction

The Financial Services and Digital Economy Unit is a department within the Office of the Chief Executive which acts in support of the Government of Jersey.

The unit is registered with the Jersey Office of the Information Commission (Registration Number 57259) as the unit is at times required to collect and process a limited amount of personal information.

We process and hold personal information in order to provide public services and meet our statutory and legal obligations. This notice explains how we may use and share personal information.

This privacy notice is subject to review and will be updated periodically to reflect changes in our services and feedback from service users, as well as to comply with changes to legislation.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect the following types of information about you:

  • Name
  • address
  • email address
  • passport number from the members of staff of Government of Jersey
  • bank details
  • dietary requirements
  • your response to consultations
  • your response to surveys

Why do we collect information about you?

We need to collect and hold information about you, in order to:

  • carry out the service you have requested, and to monitor and improve our performance in responding to your service request
  • provide you with information you need
  • meet our statutory obligations
  • to process financial transactions
  • to allow the statistical analysis of data so we can plan the provision of services
  • fully consider your views on consultation or to contact you to discuss further your comments, if required

How we will use the information we hold about you?

We will use the information you provide in a manner that conforms to the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018.

We limit our use and/or processing of personal information to that which is absolutely necessary to fulfil those purposes listed above. We comply with a strict retention policy to ensure we are not holding personal information longer than is required.

We may not be able to provide you with a service unless we have enough information or your permission to use that information.

Data Sharing

We will not pass any personal data on to anyone outside of the Government of Jersey, other than those who either process information on our behalf for example: your dietary requirements may be passed to a third party in order to fulfil your request during attending an official event, or because of a legal requirement, and we will only do so, where possible, after we have ensured that sufficient steps have been taken by the recipient to protect your personal data. Social media platforms may also use the current information that you have signed up to provide to personalise content according to your anticipated preferences. Please see the privacy policy of the relevant social media platform for further information.

We will not disclose any information that you provide 'in confidence', to anyone else without your permission, except in the few situations where disclosure is required by law, or where we have good reason to believe that failing to share the information would put someone else at risk. You will be told about this unless there are exceptional reasons not to do so.

Although we do not process your information overseas using web services that are hosted outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"), if you have contacted us through States of Jersey social media, your personal data may be processed by the relevant social media platform using web services that are hosted outside the EEA. Please see the privacy policy of the relevant social media platform for further information.

At no time will your information be passed to organisations for marketing or sales purposes or for any commercial use without your prior express consent.

Publication fo you information

We may need to publish your information on our website and/or in the Jersey Gazette for the following reasons:

Where we are required to provide statistical information about a group of people; although your data will be anonymised to protect your identity.

Where you have responded to a public consultation, although your comments will be anonymised to protect your identity.

We will not publish any of your sensitive personal information. 

Emails

If you email us we may keep a record of your email address and a copy of the email for record keeping purposes.

For security reasons we will not include any confidential information about you in any email we send to you. We would also suggest that you keep the amount of confidential information you send to us via email to a minimum or use our secure online services where possible or correspond with us by post.

We will not share your email address or your email contents unless is it necessary for us to do so; either to fulfil your request for a service; 

Telephone calls

We do not record or monitor any telephone calls you make to us using recording equipment, although if you leave a message on our voicemail systems your message will be kept until we are able to return your call or make a note of your message.   File notes of when and why you called may be taken for record keeping purposes.  We will not pass on the content of your telephone calls, unless is it necessary for us to do so; either to fulfil your request for a service; to comply with a legal obligation, or where permitted under other legislation. 

Your rights

You can ask us to stop processing your information

You have the right to request that we stop processing your personal data in relation to any of our services. However, this may cause delays or prevent us delivering a service to you. Where possible we will seek to comply with your request but we may be required to hold or process information to comply with a legal requirement.

You can withdraw your consent to the processing of your information

In the few instances when you have given your consent to process your information, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the further processing of your personal data.  However, this may cause delays or prevent us delivering a service to you. We will always seek to comply with your request but we may be required to hold or process your information in order to comply with a legal requirement.

You can ask us to correct or amend your information

You have the right to challenge the accuracy of the information we hold about you and request that it is corrected where necessary. We will seek to ensure that corrections are made not only to the data that we hold but also any data held by other organisations/parties that process data on our behalf.

You request that the processing of your personal data is restricted

You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.  You can exercise this right in instances where you believe the information being processed is inaccurate, out of date, or there are no legitimate grounds for the processing. We will always seek to comply with your request but we may be required to continue to process your information in order to comply with a legal requirement.

You can ask us for a copy of the information we hold about you

You are legally entitled to request a list of, or a copy of any information that we hold about you. However where our records are not held in a way that easily identifies you, for example a land registry, we may not be able to provide you with a copy of your information, although we will do everything we can to comply with your request.

Complaints

You can complain to the Central Data Protection Unit about the way your information is being used

Telephone: +44 (0)1534 440514

Email: DataProtection2018@gov.je

Central Data Protection Unit

Jubilee Wharf

24 Esplanade

St Helier

Jersey

JE2 8QA

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner about the way your information is being used

The Office of the Information Commissioner can be contacted in the following ways:

Telephone: +44 (0)1534 716530

Email: enquiries@oicjersey.org

Office of the Information Commissioner
2nd Floor

5 Castle Street

St Helier

Jersey

JE2 3BT





Back to top
rating button