Skip to main content Skip to accessibility
This website is not compatible with your web browser. You should install a newer browser. If you live in Jersey and need help upgrading call the States of Jersey web team on 440099.
Government of Jerseygov.je

Information and public services for the Island of Jersey

L'înformâtion et les sèrvices publyis pouor I'Île dé Jèrri

  • Choose the service you want to log in to:

  • gov.je

    Update your notification preferences

  • one.gov.je

    Access government and parish services

  • CAESAR

    Clear goods through customs or claim relief

  • Talentlink

    View or update your States of Jersey job application

Family Lifestyle Programme privacy notice

​Introduction

Schools are registered as ‘Controllers’ under the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 as we collect and process personal information about you. We process and hold your information in order to provide public services and meet our statutory obligations. This notice explains how we use and share your information. Information may be collected on a paper or online form, by telephone, text, email, WhatsApp, on the VivoFit app, by a member of our staff, or by another Government department involved in the Programme (for example a dietitian).

We will continually review and update this Privacy Notice to reflect changes in our services and feedback from service users, as well as to comply with changes in the law.

What information we collect about you

We collect the following types of information about you and your child:

  • name
  • gender
  • photographs of involvement in the Programme
  • date of birth
  • contact details (of parent only) – phone, email
  • height and weight
  • medical information that is relevant to the Programme, for example food allergies
  • food frequencies and intake
  • physical activity data
  • sleep data

Why we collect information about you

We need to collect and hold information about you, in order to:

  • provide the service (Family Lifestyle Programme)
  • stay in touch with you
  • answer your queries
  • provide you with information you need
  • verify you are who you say you are
  • meet our statutory obligations
  • ensure that we meet our legal obligations
  • protect individuals from harm or injury, where necessary
  • allow the statistical analysis of data so we can plan the provision of services

How will we use the information about you

We will use the information you provide in a manner that conforms to the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018.

We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date and not keep it for longer than is necessary. In some instances the law sets the length of time information has to be kept. 

We may not be able to provide you with a service unless we have enough information or your permission to use that information.

We will not pass any personal data on to anyone outside of the Government of Jersey, other than those who either process information on our behalf, or because of a legal or statutory requirement, and we will only do so, where possible, after we have ensured that sufficient steps have been taken by the recipient to protect your personal data.

We will not disclose any information that you provide 'in confidence', to anyone else without your permission, except in the few situations where disclosure is required by law, or where we have good reason to believe that failing to share the information would put someone else at risk. You will be told about this unless there are exceptional reasons not to do so.

We do, on the odd occasion, process your information overseas using web services that are hosted outside the European Economic Area, for example Facebook.  This is processed in the US, but has been approved by another competent supervisory authority under Article 40 of the GDPR or equivalent statutory provisions, together with binding and enforceable commitments of the controller and processor to apply the appropriate safeguards such as information security procedures and checks. 

Data sharing

We may need to pass your information to other Government of Jersey departments or organisations to fulfil your request for a service. These departments include Children, Young People, Education & Skills and Health & Community Services. These departments and organisations are obliged to keep your details securely, and only use your information for the purposes of processing our service request.

We may disclose information to other departments where it is necessary, either to comply with a legal obligation, or where permitted under other legislation. Examples of this include, but are not limited to: where the disclosure is necessary for the purposes of the prevention and/or detection of crime; for the purposes of meeting statutory obligations; or to prevent risk of harm to an individual, etc.

At no time will your information be passed to organisations for marketing or sales purposes or for any commercial use without your prior express consent.

Publication of your information

We may need to publish your information on our website and/or in a newsletter for the following reasons:
  • where we are required to publicise certain information, for example performance data about our services
  • where we are required to provide statistical information about a group of people; although your data will be anonymised to protect your identify
We will not publish any of your sensitive personal information unless there is a requirement for us to do so in order to carry out our statutory functions. 

Emails, texts and Whatsapp messages

If you email or text us, or contact us via WhatsApp, we may keep a record of your phone number and/or email address and a copy of the email for record keeping purposes.

For security reasons we will not include any confidential information about you in any email, text or WhatsApp message we send to you. We would also suggest that you keep the amount of confidential information you share via email, text or WhatsApp to a minimum, and be aware that any messages sent via WhatsApp will be able to be viewed by all other members of the WhatsApp group.

We will not share your phone number , email address or your messages unless is it necessary for us to do so; either to fulfil your request for a service; to comply with a legal obligation, or where permitted under other legislation.

Telephone calls

We do not record or monitor any telephone calls you make to us using recording equipment, although if you leave a message on our voicemail systems your message will be kept until we are able to return your call or make a note of your message.

File notes of when and why you called may be taken for record keeping purposes.

We will not pass on the content of your telephone calls, unless is it necessary for us to do so; either to fulfil your request for a service; to comply with a legal obligation, or where permitted under other legislation.

Your rights

You can ask us to stop processing your information

You have the right to request that we stop processing your personal data in relation to any of our services. However, this may cause delays or prevent us delivering a service to you. Where possible we will seek to comply with your request but we may be required to hold or process information to comply with a legal requirement.

You can withdraw your consent to the processing of your information

In the few instances when you have given your consent to process your information, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the further processing of your personal data.  However, this may cause delays or prevent us delivering a service to you. We will always seek to comply with your request but we may be required to hold or process your information in order to comply with a legal requirement.

You can ask us to correct or amend your information

You have the right to challenge the accuracy of the information we hold about you and request that it is corrected where necessary. We will seek to ensure that corrections are made not only to the data that we hold but also any data held by other organisations/parties that process data on our behalf.

You request that the processing of your personal data is restricted

You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.  You can exercise this right in instances where you believe the information being processed is inaccurate, out of date, or there are no legitimate grounds for the processing. We will always seek to comply with your request but we may be required to continue to process your information in order to comply with a legal requirement.

You can ask us for a copy of the information we hold about you

You are legally entitled to request a list of, or a copy of any information that we hold about you. However where our records are not held in a way that easily identifies you, for example a land registry, we may not be able to provide you with a copy of your information, although we will do everything we can to comply with your request.

Complaints

If you have an enquiry or concern regarding the States of Jersey processing your personal data you can contact the Central Data Protection Unit.

You can also complain to the Jersey Office of the Information Commissioner about the way your information is being used.


Back to top
rating button