Skip to main content Skip to accessibility
This website is not compatible with your web browser. You should install a newer browser. If you live in Jersey and need help upgrading call the States of Jersey web team on 440099.
Government of Jerseygov.je

Information and public services for the Island of Jersey

L'înformâtion et les sèrvices publyis pouor I'Île dé Jèrri

  • Choose the service you want to log in to:

  • gov.je

    Update your notification preferences

  • one.gov.je

    Access government and parish services

  • CAESAR

    Clear goods through customs or claim relief

  • Talentlink

    View or update your States of Jersey job application

Strategic Policy, Planning and Performance Department Public Services Ombudsman consultation

The Council of Ministers is registered as a ‘Controller’ under the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 as we collect and process personal information about you. Our registration number is 16051. We process and hold your information in order to provide public services and meet our statutory obligations. This notice explains how we use and share your information. Information may be collected on a paper or online form, by telephone, email, or by a member of our staff, or in some cases, by another government department.

We will continually review and update this privacy notice to reflect changes in our services and feedback from service users, as well as to comply with changes in the law.

What information we collect about you

We may collect the following types of information about you:

  • name
  • email address
  • postal address
  • organisation you represent

We will not hold or process the names and contact details of persons other than the person making contact (or persons authorised). Should we receive this information, it will be securely and confidentially deleted and/or disposed of.

Why we collect information about you

We need to collect and hold information about you, in order to:

  • seek views of islanders and other stakeholders on the development and design of a public services ombudsman
  • provide policy advice to Ministers
  • register your interest in this subject area, in order that we can respond after the consultation closes
  • respond to Freedom of Information Requests

How we use information about you

Protecting your privacy and looking after your personal information is important to us. We work hard to make sure that we have the right policies, training and processes in place to protect our manual and electronic information systems from loss, corruption or misuse. Where necessary we use encryption, particularly if we are transferring information out of the department. Encryption means the information is made unreadable until it reaches its destination.

We will use the information you provide in a manner that conforms to the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018.

We may not be able to provide you with a service unless we have enough information or your permission to use that information.

We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date and not keep it for longer than is necessary. In some instances the law sets the length of time information has to be kept. Please ask to see our retention schedules for more detail about how long we retain your information.

Where necessary, we may disclose your information to other Government of Jersey departments or organisations, either to fulfil your request for a service to comply with a legal obligation, or where permitted under other legislation. Examples of this include, but are not limited to: where the disclosure is necessary for the purposes of the prevention and/or detection of crime; for the purposes of meeting statutory obligations; or to prevent risk of harm to an individual, etc. These departments and organisations are obliged to keep your details securely, and only use your information for the purposes of processing your service request. We will only do this, where possible, after we have ensured that sufficient steps have been taken by the recipient to protect your personal data and where necessary we will ensure that the recipient has signed a Data Sharing Agreement. A Data Sharing Agreement sets out the purpose of the sharing and the rules that must be followed when processing your data. 

We may need to pass your information to other departments or organisations outside the Government of Jersey who either process information on our behalf, or because of a legal requirement. We will only do so, where possible, after we have ensured that sufficient steps have been taken by the recipient to protect your personal data.

We will not disclose any information that you provide ‘in confidence’, to anyone else without your permission, except in the few situations where disclosure is required by law, or where we have good reason to believe that failing to share the information would put someone else at risk. You will be told about this unless there are exceptional reasons not to do so.

We do not share or process your information overseas. We do not use web services that are hosted outside the European Economic Area.

At no time will your information be passed to organisations for marketing or sales purposes or for any commercial use without your prior express consent.

Publication of your information

We may need to publish your information on our website and/or in the Jersey Gazette for the following reasons:

  • where we are required by law to publicise certain information, for example the name of persons to appear at an examination in public, associated with a review of the Island Plan
  • where we are required to provide statistical information about a group of people; although your data will be anonymised to protect your identity
  • where you have responded to a public consultation, although your comments will be anonymised to protect your identity.

Emails

If you email us we may keep a record of your email address and a copy of the email for record keeping purposes.

For security reasons we will not include any confidential information about you in any email we send to you. We would also suggest that you keep the amount of confidential information you send to us via email to a minimum or use our secure online services where possible or correspond with us by post.

We will not share your email address or your email contents unless is it necessary for us to do so; either to fulfil your request for a service; to comply with a legal obligation, or where permitted under other legislation.

Telephone calls

We do not record or monitor any telephone calls you make to us using recording equipment, although if you leave a message on our voicemail systems your message will be kept until we are able to return your call or make a note of your message. File notes of when and why you called may be taken for record keeping purposes. We will not pass on the content of your telephone calls, unless is it necessary for us to do so; either to fulfil your request for a service; to comply with a legal obligation, or where permitted under other legislation.

Your rights

You can ask us to stop processing your information

You have the right to request that we stop processing your personal data in relation to any of our services. However, this may cause delays or prevent us delivering a service to you. Where possible we will seek to comply with your request but we may be required to hold or process information to comply with a legal requirement.

You can withdraw your consent to the processing of your information

In the few instances when you have given your consent to process your information, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the further processing of your personal data.  However, this may cause delays or prevent us delivering a service to you. We will always seek to comply with your request but we may be required to hold or process your information in order to comply with a legal requirement.

You can ask us to correct or amend your information

You have the right to challenge the accuracy of the information we hold about you and request that it is corrected where necessary. We will seek to ensure that corrections are made not only to the data that we hold but also any data held by other organisations/parties that process data on our behalf.

You request that the processing of your personal data is restricted

You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.  You can exercise this right in instances where you believe the information being processed is inaccurate, out of date, or there are no legitimate grounds for the processing. We will always seek to comply with your request but we may be required to continue to process your information in order to comply with a legal requirement.

You can ask us for a copy of the information we hold about you

You are legally entitled to request a list of, or a copy of any information that we hold about you. However where our records are not held in a way that easily identifies you, for example a land registry, we may not be able to provide you with a copy of your information, although we will do everything we can to comply with your request.

Complaints

If you have an enquiry or concern regarding the States of Jersey processing your personal data you can contact the Central Data Protection Unit.

You can also complain to the Jersey Office of the Information Commissioner about the way your information is being used.


Back to top
rating button