Skip to main content Skip to accessibility
This website is not compatible with your web browser. You should install a newer browser. If you live in Jersey and need help upgrading call the States of Jersey web team on 440099.
Government of Jerseygov.je

Information and public services for the Island of Jersey

L'înformâtion et les sèrvices publyis pouor I'Île dé Jèrri

  • Choose the service you want to log in to:

  • gov.je

    Update your notification preferences

  • one.gov.je

    Access government services

  • CAESAR

    Clear goods through customs or claim relief

  • Talentlink

    View or update your States of Jersey job application

Consultancy grade doctors (FOI)

Consultancy grade doctors (FOI)

Produced by the Freedom of Information office
Authored by Government of Jersey and published on 27 June 2022.
Prepared internally, no external costs.

Request

As at 1st April 2022, please provide a list of all consultancy grade doctors in the General Hospital and at Overdale, annotating the positions currently held by locums, together with the date of their appointment as locums and the length of their contracts.

Response 

Please note, FY1 denotes those in their First Year of Foundation Training following completion of their undergraduate medical degree programme. FY2 denotes those in their Second Year of Foundation Training following completion of their undergraduate medical degree programme.

ANAESTHETICS

JENKINS, Dr Caroline                        Consultant and Clinical Lead

MCCLYMONT, Dr Calum                   Consultant

ROBERTS, Dr Alun                            Consultant

THOMPSON, Dr Alan                        Consultant

WOODWARD, Dr Andrew                 Consultant

VACANCY                                          AGENCY LOCUM Consultant, Dr Robert Tonko (17/01/2022 – 29/07/2022)

                       

FENWICK, Dr Daniel                          Associate Specialist

MILLER, Dr John                                Associate Specialist

 

CARNEIRO, Dr Araci                         Staff Grade

FLEGAR, Dr Maz                                Staff Grade

LISKOVA, Dr Katarina                        Staff Grade

MOHMED, Dr Ahmed                        Staff Grade

SABLE, Dr Gayatridevi                       Staff Grade                            

SABLE, Dr Naveen                             Staff Grade

SEPP, Dr Csaba                                 Staff Grade    

THOMPSON, Dr Ivor                         Staff Grade

PETROVA, Dr Svetlana                     Staff Grade

GAETCKE, Dr Lena                            Staff Grade

           

FY2

BAKER, Dr Rosanna

MONTEIRO, Dr Rosanne      

HIGGI, Dr Sarah                                                                               

 

DENTAL/ORAL SURGERY             

BELLIGOI, Mr Michael                       Consultant Oral Surgeon

ELLIOTT, Mr John                              Consultant in Oral and Maxillofacial & Clinical Lead for the Dental Department    

 

FEKETE, Dr Anna                              Associate Specialist in Oral and Maxillofacial

 

VACANCY                                          Consultant in Special Care Dentistry

VACANCY                                          Consultant Orthodontist (BANK LOCUMS, Dr Kevin Young (from 22/02/2020) and Dr Samantha Hindle (from 19/08/2020))

 

DERMATOLOGY 

KUKULA, Dr Anna                              Consultant in Dermatology

BOZI, Dr Evangelia                             Consultant in Dermatology

 

EAR, NOSE AND THROAT SURGERY

CATHCART, Mr Russell                     Consultant

DE CORDOVA, Mr Jose                    Consultant & Clinical Lead

SIODLAK, Mr Martyn                         Consultant

KARAJGIKAR, Mr Laxman                Associate Specialist

 

EMERGENCY MEDICINE

CHAPMAN, Dr Simon                        Consultant / Associate Medical Director Scheduled Care – Surgical Services

CHARLES, Dr Nicola                          Acting up Consultant / Clinical Lead Emergency Medicine

GREIG, Dr Rob                                   Consultant

MCINERNEY, Dr John                       Consultant

NOON, Dr Adrian                                Consultant / Associate Medical Director Primary Care

PAYNE, Dr Nicholas                           Consultant

ANDERSON, Dr Kenneth                   Consultant

 

ROSS, Dr Kirstie                                 Associate Specialist

PATEL, Dr Vishal                                Associate Specialist

BUTLER, Dr Sarah                             Staff Grade

KERR, Dr Alexa                                  Staff Grade (Part time)

STOILOVA, Dr Nedka                        Staff Grade

WAINWRIGHT, Dr James                  Staff Grade

MATTHEW, Dr Jonathan                    Staff Grade (FTC)      

MIDMER, Dr Emmanuelle                  Staff Grade

WANG, Dr Zhen                                  LOCUM Clinical Fellow (09/02/2022 – 02/08/2022)

SYKES, Dr Alex                                  LOCUM Clinical Fellow (02/02/2022 – 05/08/2022)

 

GP Trainee's                         

SORIAL, Dr Mariem

OLOGBAN, Dr Okpetoriste   

ITO, Dr Kaori


FY2's                                                                                                             

BAKER, Dr Rosanna                                     

LASHGARI, Dr Yasha                                               

HIGGI, Dr Sarah                                                        

                                               

GENERAL PRACTICE (working in the Community / GP Practices)

FY2    

WALKER, Dr Thomas       

    

GENERAL SURGERY

KASSAI, Mr Miklos                             Consultant in General & Colorectal Surgeon

STEPHENSON, Mr Matthew             Consultant in General & Breast Surgeon & Clinical Lead

SHENFINE, Mr Jonathan                   Consultant in General & Upper GI Surgery

WHYMAN, Mr Mark                           Consultant in General and Vascular Surgery

VACANCY                                          AGENCY LOCUM Consultant in Emergency Surgery, Mr Corneliu Dimitriu (09/08/2021 – 01/07/2022)


JAMALI, Mr Sarfraz                            Associate Specialist

PAI, Mr Karkala                                  Associate Specialist

ALEEM, Mr Muhammad                     Acting Associate Specialist

 

VACANCY                                          Staff Grade

AGENCY LOCUM                              Staff Grade Mr Bello Inua

AGENCY LOCUM                              Staff Grade Mr Imtanan Raza

 

FY2                                                                                        

SHARKEY, Dr Sarah             

 

FY1's                                                             

(Mr Stephenson)                                 PENNY, Dr Kirstin                                          

(Mr Kassai)                                          TEAHAN, Dr Laura                                        

(Mr Shenfine)                                      PEARCE, Dr Jessica        

 

MEDICINE – ACUTE

BEVAN, Dr Jon                                   Consultant in Acute Medicine

SCHINLE, Dr Petra                             Consultant in Acute Medicine with interest in Respiratory Medicine

PASCUAL, Dr Marc                            Staff Grade in Acute Medicine

RICHARDSON, Dr Edward                Staff Grade in Acute Medicine

MAHMOUD, Dr Almunzer                  AGENCY LOCUM Consultant (31/08/2021 – 31/12/2022)

 

MEDICINE

DUKU, Dr Moses                                Consultant in Gastroenterology

GIBSON, Dr Howard                          Consultant in Neurology and Rehabilitation

KUMAR, Dr Ajay                                 Consultant in Renal Medicine

MITCHELL, Dr Andrew                       Consultant in Cardiology

LE PAGE, Pierre                                 Consultant in Cardiology

NG, Dr David                                      Consultant in Gastroenterology

CHACKO, Dr Elias                              Consultant in Diabetes

ABBASI, Rashid                                 Consultant in Respiratory

JAZEBI, Dr Helmi                               AGENCY LOCUM Consultant in Rheumatology (14/02/2022 – 02/09/2022)

ABDULLA, Dr Muaad                         AGENCY LOCUM Consultant in Gastroenterology (14/03/2022 – 20/05/2022)

RICHARDSON, Dr Michael               Consultant in Elderly Care & Clinical Lead

VACANCY                                          AGENCY LOCUM Consultant in Respiratory Medicine, Dr Kesavaperumal Vijayasaratha (17/01/2022 – 29/04/2022)

VACANCY                                          AGENCY LOCUM Consultant in Medicine and Diabetes, Dr Sajjad Nadeem (10/01/2022 – 27/05/2022)

CROFT, Dr Marion                             Associate Specialist in Acute Medicine (with interest in Elderly Care)

VACANCY                                          AGENCY LOCUM Associate Specialist in Gen Med/Renal Medicine, Dr Marek Vrana (28/02/2022 – 05/08/2022)

VACANCY                                          Associate Specialist in Acute/Respiratory Medicine

HUSSAIN, Dr Abid                              Associate Specialist in Gastroenterology (with Dr Ng)

LEESON–PAYNE, Dr C                     Associate Specialist in Cardiology & Clinical Lead

VAZ, Dr Jessica                                  Associate Specialist in Neurology and Rehabilitation

ELMES, Dr Anne                                Staff Grade in Rehabilitation and General Medicine

VARGHESE, Dr Flaicy                       Staff Grade in Diabetes and Endocrinology and General Medicine


Clinical Fellows (Emergency Medicine rotation included)

JONES, Dr Alistair                              Clinical Fellow in Medicine

BRERETON, Dr Brian                        Clinical Fellow in Medicine

HILL, Dr Katie                                     Clinical Fellow in Medicine                

MORRIS, Dr Benjamin                       Clinical Fellow in Medicine

BROWN, Dr Chris                               Clinical Fellow in Medicine

NAZEER, Dr Rayiz                             Clinical Fellow in Medicine

CHAPMAN, Dr Sara                           Clinical Fellow in Medicine

ALI, Dr Sana                                       LOCUM Clinical Fellow in Medicine (14/02/2022 – 02/08/2022)

             

FY2's                                     

JIWA, Dr Afra                        

LEUNG, Dr Jing Yee             

 

FY1's                                                                                                             

Neurology - Dr Gibson                        TREND, Dr Kaija                    

Gastronterology- Dr Ng                      TEAHAN, Dr Laura                  

GIM- BC                                              MELLING, Dr Kelsi                

Respiratory -Dr Abassi                       WADDELL, Dr Nick               

Renal- Dr A Kumar                             FUNG, Dr Sik Yeung                         

Geriatric- Dr M Richardson                 PEARCE, Dr Jessica             

Diabetes- Dr E Chako                        SHELTON, Dr James            

 

OBSTETRICS AND GYNAECOLOGY  

FAMORIYO, Mr Adebayo                   Consultant

GILLIES, Dr Kathleen                         Consultant

NELSON, Dr Fiona                             Consultant

MENNINGER, Dr Iris                          Consultant and Clinical Lead

DAS, Dr Samita                                  Consultant

MCVEIGH, Dr Enda                           Consultant

BITAR, Dr Hassan                              LOCUM Consultant (11/10/2021 – 30/09/2022)

 

JAMIL, Dr Nida                                   Staff Grade

PURCELL, Dr Clare                            Staff Grade

RATHORE, Dr Parul                           Staff Grade

MORADI MAZHARI, Dr Marjan         Staff Grade

BENGHUZZI, Dr Amina                      LOCUM Staff Grade (28/02/2022 – 30/09/2022)

MASOOD, Dr Omar                           LOCUM Staff Grade (11/12/2021 – 01/04/2022 and 04/04/2022 – 29/07/2022)

 

GIANNIKAS, Dr Konstantinos            Clinical Fellow


GP Trainee's

(ST1)                                                                                      

ABASSI, Dr Sehlah (LTFT)

HOLMAN, Dr Michael

RABBANI, Dr Shuaib

                                                                                               

FY2's                                                                         

TEARLE, Dr Edward                         

MACIEJEC-BISKUP, Dr Laura          

 

ONCOLOGY 

GOMES DOS SANTOS, Dr E            Consultant in Oncology

SOOMAL, Dr Rubin                            Consultant in Oncology

NEUPANE, Dr Rekha                         LOCUM Consultant in Oncology (14/01/2022 – 06/05/2022)                           

 

OPHTHALMIC SURGERY

BOWLER, Mr Gordon                         Consultant

SHAH, Mr Anish                                 Consultant & Clinical Lead

SPITERI, Mr Anthony                         Consultant

 

KUMAR, Mr Praveen                          Cataract Fellow/Staff Grade

OLATUNJI, Mr Patrick                       Cataract Fellow/Staff Grade

 

ORTHOPAEDICS AND TRAUMA SURGERY

ARMSTRONG, Mr Patrick                 Consultant / Group Medical Director

DUNLOP, Mr Colin                             Consultant

HADDAD, Mr Ziad                              Consultant & Clinical Lead

FERNANDO, Mr Clington                   LOCUM Consultant (03/12/2019 – 01/07/2022)

 

NAIDU, Dr Govind                              Associate Specialist

 

HANDEL, Dr Nitin                               Staff Grade

EL-KADAFI, Dr Mohammed               Staff Grade

HAMOUDI, Mr Ali                               Staff Grade

TEHRAN, Dr Ramin Arbabi                Staff Grade

 

NGOTH, Dr Deng                               LOCUM Clinical Fellow (11/03/2022 – 29/07/2022)

 

FY2                  

LASHGARI, Dr Yasha                                   

                                   

FY1's                         

(Mr Dunlop)                                         BANG, Dr Lana                      

(Mr Dunlop)                                         HURT, Dr Adam                    

(Mr Haddad)                                        DUNSTER, Dr Amelia

                       

PAEDIATRICS

HUGHES, Dr Owen                            Consultant and Clinical Lead

LAWRENSON, Dr David                    Consultant

PATIL, Dr Muktanshu                         Consultant / Associate Medical Director Women and Children

SARVASIDDHI, Dr Satish                  Consultant

LUCK, Dr Suzanne                             Consultant


ABOUTORABI, Dr Nahed                  Staff Grade

HOWDEN, Dr Catherine                     Staff Grade

MEIER, Dr Louise                               Staff Grade

SHARMA, Dr Dinesh                          Staff Grade

SINGH, Dr Deep                                 Staff Grade

VACANCY                                          AGENCY LOCUM Staff Grade, Dr Tejaskumar Shah (07/09/2021 – 30/06/2022)                   

 

GP Trainee's

(ST2)                                                  

HOLDER, Dr Zaneta

 

PAIN MEDICINE

TAYLOR, Dr Chad                              Consultant

 

PALLIATIVE CARE

BAILHACHE, Dr Nicola                      Associate Specialist

GROSE, Dr James                             Consultant

 

PATHOLOGY

MUSCAT, Dr Ivan                               Consultant in Microbiology

GOULDING, Dr Helen                        Consultant in Histopathology and Cytopathology     

LYONS, Dr Bruce                               Consultant in Histopathology and Cytopathology     

PERENYEI, Dr Miklos                         Consultant in Histopathology and Cytopathology

LIAKOPOULOU, Dr Effie                   Consultant in Haematology / Associate Medical Director Secondary Scheduled Care

REKLEITI, Dr Anna                            Consultant in Haematology

 

PSYCHIATRY – CAMHS

KEEP, Dr Catherine                            Consultant in CAMHS

BLOWS, DR Mike                               Consultant in CAHMS FTC

ADIGUN, Dr Azeez                             AGENCY LOCUM Consultant in CAMHS (31/01/2022 – 30/07/2022)

ADESIDA, Dr Oyebode                      AGENCY LOCUM Consultant in CAMHS (31/01/2022 – 31/07/2022)

 

DWYER, Dr Angela                            LOCUM Associate Specialist in CAMHS (01/01/2017 – 30/06/2022)

 

PSYCHIATRY

ENGELBRECHT, Dr Tanya               Consultant in Substance Misuse

GARCIA-ALCARAZ, Dr Miguel          Consultant

VACANCY                                          Consultant in Old Age Psychiatry

KRYSZTOFIAK, Dr Jack                    Consultant

MARSHALL, Dr Max                          Consultant

RUDDY, Dr Rachel                             Consultant

KAUSHAL, Dr Ashutosh                     Consultant

MULLER-SEDGWICK, Dr Ulrich       Consultant

DE, Dr Tamal                                      Consultant

IRALA, Dr Bharat                                Consultant

HAILELUL, Dr Yohannes                    LOCUM Consultant (03/01/2022 – 11/06/2022)

 

MELENDEZ, Dr Juan                         Associate Specialist

 

VACANCY                                          LOCUM Staff Grade

ALI, Dr Arshad                                    LOCUM Staff Grade (31/01/2022 – 03/06/2022)

 

KADHIM, Dr Zainab                            Staff Grade

KURIAN, Dr Yasmeen                        Staff Grade

MONTES, Dr Christina                       Staff Grade

SHAH, Dr Muzaffar                            Staff Grade

 

GRIBBELL, Dr Rhiannon                    BANK Clinical Fellow (04/08/2021 – 08/06/2022)

 

FY2                                        

EVANS, Dr Owen                  

 

FY1                                                                                        

IDEHEN, Dr Melanie              

 

RADIOLOGY

BORTHWICK-CLARKE, Dr A             Consultant

CROWTHER, Dr Alex                        Consultant / Clinical Lead

DODDS, Dr Nick                                Consultant

HARE, Dr Christopher                        Consultant

VACANCY                                          Consultant

WALKER, Dr Nolan                            Consultant

WOLBERINK, Dr Steven                    Consultant

ZAMAN, Dr Salman                            Consultant

WILCOCK, Dr David                          BANK LOCUM Consultant (from 30/06/2021)

 

UROLOGY

HUGHES, Mr Benjamin                      Consultant in Urology


Back to top
rating button