Skip to main content Skip to accessibility
This website is not compatible with your web browser. You should install a newer browser. If you live in Jersey and need help upgrading call the States of Jersey web team on 440099.
homegov.je

L'înformâtion et les sèrvices publyis pouor I'Île dé Jèrri

  • Choose the service you want to log in to:

  • gov.je

    Update your notification preferences

  • one.gov.je

    Access government and parish services

  • CAESAR

    Clear goods through customs or claim relief

  • Talentlink

    View or update your States of Jersey job application

Size and land cover of Jersey

​​Area of Jersey by parish

Jersey has a total surface area, including reclaimed land in St Helier, of 120 square kilometres (km²). 

Jersey is divided into 12 parishes, ranging in size from St Clement (4 km²) to St Ouen (15 km²).

Area of Jersey by parish (2017)

Parish km2 Vergées Acres Percent of Island area
St Ouen158,5283,790 13%
St Brelade137,380 3,280 11%
Trinity136,975 3,100 10%
St Peter126,532 2,903 10%
St Martin105,716 2,541 9%
St Lawrence105,459 2,426 8%
St Helier105,360 2,382 8%
St Saviour95,161 2,294 8%
St John95,116 2,274 8%
Grouville84,567 2,030 7%
St Mary73,643 1,619 5%
St Clement42,440 1,084 4%
Total 120 66,878 29,724 100%

Km² are rounded independently to the nearest integer.

St Helier includes reclaimed land area of 2 km². 

Type of land cover

In Jersey in 2017:

  • around a quarter of the land was built upon
  • over half was cultivated 
  • a sixth was natural vegetation

Land cover type by parish (2017)​

Parish Built environment Cultivation Natural environment Misc. Inland water Gla​ss over 200m² Total
St Ouen14%59%23%2%1%0%100%
St Brelade29%24%38%8%0%0%100%
Trinity16%61%21%1%0%0%100%
St Peter22%48%17%11%2%0%100%
St Martin18%63%16%1%0%0%100%
St Lawrence22%61%14%2%1%0%100%
St Helier52%30%10%7%1%0%100%
St Saviour34%53%7%4%1%1%100%
St John17%63%18%2%0%0%100%
Grouville22%60%9%6%2%1%100%
St Mary15%68%15%2%0%0%100%
St Clement37%46%4%11%0%1%100%
All 24% 52% 18% 5% 1% 0% ​100%

Built environment includes man-made surfaces, such as: 

  • buildings 
  • roads 
  • footpaths 
  • swimming pools 
  • gardens 
  • harbour areas

Natural vegetation includes: 

  • woodlands 
  • dunes 
  • grassland 
  • cliffs 
  • shrub

Miscellaneous includes: 

  • intertidal 
  • parks 
  • golf courses 
  • cemeteries 
  • quarries
  • sports fields

Glasshouses only includes glasshouses and polytunnels over 200m².

Inland water includes ponds and reservoirs.​

Back to top
rating button