Skip to main content Skip to accessibility
This website is not compatible with your web browser. You should install a newer browser. If you live in Jersey and need help upgrading call the States of Jersey web team on 440099.
Government of Jerseygov.je

Information and public services for the Island of Jersey

L'înformâtion et les sèrvices publyis pouor I'Île dé Jèrri

  • Choose the service you want to log in to:

  • gov.je

    Update your notification preferences

  • one.gov.je

    Access government services

  • CAESAR

    Clear goods through customs or claim relief

  • Talentlink

    View or update your States of Jersey job application

Size and land cover of Jersey

​​Area of Jersey by parish

Jersey has a total surface area, including reclaimed land in St Helier, of 120 square kilometres (km²). 

Jersey is divided into 12 parishes, ranging in size from St Clement (4 km²) to St Ouen (15 km²).

Area of Jersey by parish (2017)

Parish km2 Vergées Acres Percent of Island area
St Ouen158,5283,790 13%
St Brelade137,380 3,280 11%
Trinity136,975 3,100 10%
St Peter126,532 2,903 10%
St Martin105,716 2,541 9%
St Lawrence105,459 2,426 8%
St Helier105,360 2,382 8%
St Saviour95,161 2,294 8%
St John95,116 2,274 8%
Grouville84,567 2,030 7%
St Mary73,643 1,619 5%
St Clement42,440 1,084 4%
Total 120 66,878 29,724 100%

Km² are rounded independently to the nearest integer.

St Helier includes reclaimed land area of 2 km². 

Type of land cover

In Jersey in 2017:

  • around a quarter of the land was built upon
  • over half was cultivated 
  • a sixth was natural vegetation

Land cover type by parish (2017)​

Parish Built environment Cultivation Natural environment Misc. Inland water Gla​ss over 200m² Total
St Ouen14%59%23%2%1%0%100%
St Brelade29%24%38%8%0%0%100%
Trinity16%61%21%1%0%0%100%
St Peter22%48%17%11%2%0%100%
St Martin18%63%16%1%0%0%100%
St Lawrence22%61%14%2%1%0%100%
St Helier52%30%10%7%1%0%100%
St Saviour34%53%7%4%1%1%100%
St John17%63%18%2%0%0%100%
Grouville22%60%9%6%2%1%100%
St Mary15%68%15%2%0%0%100%
St Clement37%46%4%11%0%1%100%
All 24% 52% 18% 5% 1% 0% ​100%

Built environment includes man-made surfaces, such as: 

  • buildings 
  • roads 
  • footpaths 
  • swimming pools 
  • gardens 
  • harbour areas

Natural vegetation includes: 

  • woodlands 
  • dunes 
  • grassland 
  • cliffs 
  • shrub

Miscellaneous includes: 

  • intertidal 
  • parks 
  • golf courses 
  • cemeteries 
  • quarries
  • sports fields

Glasshouses only includes glasshouses and polytunnels over 200m².

Inland water includes ponds and reservoirs.​

Back to top
rating button