Skip to main content Skip to accessibility
This website is not compatible with your web browser. You should install a newer browser. If you live in Jersey and need help upgrading call the States of Jersey web team on 440099.
Government of Jerseygov.je

Information and public services for the Island of Jersey

L'înformâtion et les sèrvices publyis pouor I'Île dé Jèrri

People and Corporate Services privacy policy

​​​​​​This privacy notice covers the People and Corporate Services department, which sits within the Cabinet Office. We are registered as a 'Controller' under the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 (the "Data Protection Law"), registration number 56087, as we determine the purpose and means of processing of the personal information collected about you for this service.

We process and hold your information on behalf of the States Employment Board also to meet our obligations including (but not limited to) the Employment of States of Jersey Employees (Jersey) Law 2005, Employment (Jersey) Law 2005, Employment Relations (Jersey) Law 2007. 

This notice explains in more detail how we use and share information relating to you (your "personal information") in order to provide the service described above.​

We will review and update this privacy notice annually to reflect changes in our services and feedback from service users, as well as to comply with changes in the law.

How we collect information about you

Your personal information, in most cases will be collected directly from you. This may be done in any of the following ways:

  • ​by you applying to work in a Government of Jersey or States of Jersey Department
  • by accepting a contract of employment
  • through your employment Life Cycle
  • by completing or submitting an online form or survey in relation to your employment

​In some cases, we may collect information about you from another Government of Jersey department or from third parties with which we interact to deliver our duties:

Other government departments

  • ​Pensions and Tax (treasury and Exchequer department)
  • Law Officers' Department (Legal)
  • department in which you are employed​​
  • Customer Complains and Compliments Service

Third party suppliers

  • ​Occupational Health (AXA)
  • external legal advisers (more information can be provided on request)
  • Disclosure and Barring Service and vetting clearances (Procius​)
  • Staff Associations and Trade Unions
  • Regulatory bodies (more information can be provided on request)
  • confidential services provided by a third-party supplier used as a means of logging whistle blowing or concerns int he workplace (more information can be provided on request)
  • any outplacement services which we may use during your employment lifecycle (more information can be provided on request)
  • third party consultancy organisations contracted to work on behalf of the employer (such as recruitment consultants, external investigators, additional capacity to support change). More information can be provided on request​

Types of information we collect​

The types of personal data collected will vary depending on what information we need and what you volunteer. However, we have listed below the most common categories of information we may collect about you during your employment lifecycle:

Recruitment and selection

  • ​Candidate Profile and Application which contains relevant employment history such as dates of employment, roles and responsibilities, notice period. Education history, including qualifications and membership of professional bodies

​Terms and conditions, Reward, Pensions, Personal updates (as part of your personnel file)

  • contract of employment, job description, variations in terms and conditions during your employment lifecycle, updates to any payroll (for example, banking details, tax, residential status)
  • on-going checks for safeguarding or registration purposes in regulated activity
  • benefits, expenses, and allowances
  • flexible working arrangements (formal and informal) and requests
  • changes to personal circumstances for example, marriage, divorce, change of address

Sickness, absence and leave

  • ​absence history including sickness absence, medical certificates, requests for all leave for example, special leave, unpaid, any occupational health or medical reports, parental leave

Learning and Development

  • any performance documentation, for example, objectives, review meetings, accomplishments, achievements, support plan as part of a performance review
  • training and qualifications
  • funded professional qualification
  • learning agreement
  • statutory and mandatory training
  • other training for your role
  • induction or probation information
  • qualifications and skills

Case Management

  • any workplace process including but not limited to disciplinary, grievance or attendance will be used in case management (internal process), cases of employment tribunals or any case where the employer may need to use evidence to defend a claim
  • any live warning including indefinite safeguarding, within the Retention Schedule for such information
  • file notes​

Occupational health, safety and wellbeing

  • accident or injury at work documents
  • any records of specialist activity (for example training, immunizations, eye checks) or health surveillance required for you to undertake your duties​

Leavers

  • resignation or retirement notice, termination of employment, ill health retirement confirmation, payments owed to the employer or by the employer, compromise agreements, payroll information
  • agreed references​

How we will use the information about you

We process and hold your information on behalf of the states Employment Board also to meet our obligations including (but not limited to) the Employment of States of Jersey Employees (Jersey) Law 2005, Employment (Jersey) Law 2005, Employment Relations (Jersey) Law 2007. Health and Safety Law, Discrimination legislation. We also in some instances rely on your consent which you can withdraw.

Data collected Used for Legal basis

Recruitment and selection

 ​

To provide us with relevant personal information about you in order for you to apply for roles in the Government or States of Jersey (Candidate Profile and Application)
As above

Terms and conditions, Reward, Pensions, Personal updates

 

To provide you with contract(s) of employment and information relevant to your terms of employment with us. To allow us to maintain relevant and accurate records on your behalf As above

Sickness, absence and leave

 

To process absence or leave information, and any related documentsAs above

Learning and Development

 

To hold your learning and development journey with us. To review and provide you with further learning opportunities relevant to your role or personal development. As above
Case ManagementTo hold and maintain a record of any case management processes you have been part of. This may also be used should we need to defend any employment / legal claims. As above

Occupational health, safety and wellbeing

 

To hold information related to your health, safety and wellbeing during your employment with us and in line with our retention schedule.

As above

 

LeaversTo process any information related to the end of your employment with us. As above
Diversity, E​quity​ and Inclusion Data (DEI) 
This data will be used in aggregated form to promote fairness, inclusion, remove bias during recruitment, promotion, and employee lifecycle events (i.e., performance). The data is utilised for overall monitoring of employee accessibility improvements. This supports the avoidance of discrimination risks and provision of appropriate support systems to employees.As above (with consent)




Who we may share your personal information with​

Other Data Controllers

We may need to pass your personal data to other parts of the Cabinet Office (such as Modernisation and Digital) or to other Government of Jersey Data Controllers (including but not limited to Treasury and Exchequer) or the following organisations for the purposes stated above:

  • Central Data Protection Unit
  • The Government's Data Protection Officer
  • The Jersey Office of the Information Commissioner

We may also disclose information to other public authorities in other jurisdictions where it is necessary, either to comply with a legal obligation, or where required under other legislation. Examples of this include but are not limited to: where the disclosure is necessary for the purposes of the prevention and/or detection of crime; safeguarding or national security purposes; for the purposes of meeting statutory obligations; or to prevent risk of harm to an individual, for ​example safeguarding.

Service providers

Your personal data may be processed on our behalf by certain third parties who provide service to us, so that they can provide those services. We have strict contracts in place with these service providers to ensure they process your data only on our instructions and with appropriate security in place. The categories of third parties who may receive your personal data in order to provide​ us with a service include:

  • occupational health service providers
  • third party technology suppliers for the administration of Government networks, communications, and security
  • third party suppliers for the purposes of the administration of surveys related to your employment
  • external consultancies for bespoke services, research, audit related to your employment or on behalf of the employer

At no time will your information be passed to organisations for marketing or sales purposes or for any commercial use without your prior express consent.

​Publication of your information

We may need to publish your information, and, in most cases, your personal data will be in an anonymised format and will only ever detail aggregated numbers and not individual personal information.

We specifically publish data in the Annual Report and Accounts for postholders who are on a personal contract (and reach the requirement under Public Finance Manual). These individuals will be made aware prior to any release of their personal data, the data being published and the reasons for publication:

  • ​Annual Report and Accounts
  • Freedom of Information Responses
  • States Assembly business
  • Auditors 

How long do we store the information about you?

For recruitment and selection:

  • candidate profile - if a candidate profile and the related information remains inactive for a period of 3 years, all information will be purged and deleted from the government systems. This includes all personal information, previous education and career history and DEI data. A candidate can also remove all data held in a candidate profile directly by logging into the candidate​ section at career.gov.je and deleting their profile. This will also automatically delete all related information held on the government systems
  • candidate application - all candidate application information will be purged and deleted from the government systems after a period of 3 years inactivity or 3 years from the completion of the application process. This includes all DEI data

Please ask to see our retention schedule for more detail about how long we retain your information outside of recruitment and selection.

Where do we store the information about you?​

Government of Jersey Systems store data in Jersey, the UK, and the European Economic Area. The UK has been granted adequacy status by the European Commission and personal data stored there will be protected to the same standards as personal data held in Jersey and the EU.

Cookies and the gov.je website​

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Statutory or contractual obligations to provide personal data​

Please note that if you choose not to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the service you have requested, or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligation.

Your rights​

​See your personal data rights for details of your rights under the Data Protection Law and how to use them.

Withdrawal of Consent​

We rely on your consent to hold some information on connect people and as part of your employment lifecycle. Where we rely on your consent to process certain personal data, you can​ withdraw your consent by contacting the Data Governance Officer at DPHR@gov.je.

You may also withdraw your consent or seek to have data updated or purged by contacting People and Corporate Services through the AskHR function within the Connect People System.

Contact details​

If you wish to contact the Department in relation to this Privacy Notice, please contact the Data Governance Officer at DPHR@gov.je.

Complaints

If you have an enquiry or concern regarding processing your personal data you can contact the Central Data Protection Unit at DPU@gov.je.

If you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is processed, you can​ contact the Government's Data Protection Officer at DPO@gov.je.

If you believe that People & Corporate Services have contravened the Data Protection Law and the contravention affects your data protection rights, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Jersey Office of the Information Commissioner (JOIC).

We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the Jersey Office of the Information Commissioner, so please contact the Data Protection Officer in the first instance.

Changes to this notice

We may, from time to time, revise this privacy policy ​to ensure it remains up to date. It is advisable to check it regularly to keep aware of any changes.

This version was last updated in December 2023.

​​

Back to top
rating button