Skip to main content Skip to accessibility
This website is not compatible with your web browser. You should install a newer browser. If you live in Jersey and need help upgrading call the States of Jersey web team on 440099.
homegov.je

L'înformâtion et les sèrvices publyis pouor I'Île dé Jèrri

Agriculture and fisheries statistics

​​​​​​​​​​​Agricultural land

In 2015:

  • agricultural land covered 6,041 hectares (35,561 vergées), which is 53% of the Island’s area
  • agricultural land decreased by 137 hectares (763 vergées) compared with 2014
  • the area of Jersey Royal potatoes decreased by 153 hectares (849 vergées)
  • other potatoes (including autumn earlies and maincrop) decreased by 45 hectares (249 vergées)
  • the total area of outdoor fruit and vegetables saw a 6% decrease, of 198 hectares (1101 vergées)
  • area of organic fruit and vegetable production increased by 13% to 421 vergees (76 hectares)

Agricultural statistics report 2015

 

Crop exports

Potatoes are the main crop grown in Jersey in terms of monetary value.

In 2015:

  • the value of potatoes exported was £28 million
  • the total value of potato exports decreased by 5% compared with 2014
  • potato exports decreased by 1,700 tonnes to a total of 29,693 tonnes

Chart showing value of export arable crops 2002 to 2014 

Dairy industry

In 2015:

  • the total number of cattle decreased by 5% to 4,878 animals
  • the number of cows and heifers in milk decreased by 5% to 2,807 animals
  • average size of dairy herds increased by 9% (from 123 to 134 cows per herd)
  • average milk yield per cow increased by 4%, from 4,754 to 4,947 litres per cow (a rise of 193 litres per cow)
  • milk production on dairy farms supplying Jersey Dairy was 13.9 million litres, a decrease of 119,000 litres (around 1%) compared to 2014
  • gross sales value of milk delivered to Jersey Dairy decreased from £14.0 million, which is 100.0 pence per litre (ppl), to £13.7 million (98.9 ppl)

Cattle numbers 2010 to 2015

2010 2011 2012 2013 2014​2015
Dairy herds282725242421​
Milking cows2,9702,8902,9312,9172,9462,807​
Total cattle5,2045,1395,1525,1955,1144,878​

Source: Agricultural statistics report, Economic Development Department

Milk production and value 2010 to 2015

2010 2011 2012 2013 2014​2015
Milk produced 
(million litres)
12.912.712.613.414.013.9​
Value of milk and milk products
(£ million)
11.111.611.912.714.013.7​

Source: Agricultural statistics report, Economic Development Department

Livestock

In 2015:

  • there were 36,530 livestock in Jersey, an increase of 220 on 2014
  • the number of sheep decreased by around 19% compared to 2014
  • the number of pigs decreased by around 60 animals (16%)
  • there were 40 goats in Jersey, an increase of 10 compared to 2014

Poultry

Egg production from laying hens is the largest poultry activity in Jersey. In 2015 there were 27,431 laying hens, an increase of 8% on an annual basis.

The number of laying hens increased by more than a third (35%) in 2012. This was driven by a shortage of imported eggs following amended EU regulations for battery hen cages. This market is now filled by local free range eggs.

Number of livestock in Jersey 2010 to 2015

Livestock 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014​2015
Cows and heifers5,2005,1405,1505,2005,1104,880​
Pigs430430450480370430​
Poultry22,03022,27027,31027,93028,74029,370​
Sheep9509701,0401,1401,2501,020​
Goats201020203040​
Equines880850880910810790​
Totals 29,510 29,670 34,850 35,680 36,31036,530​

Numbers have been independently rounded to the nearest 10.

Source: Agricultural statistics report, Economic Development Department

Agriculture statistics report 2015

Fisheries

In 2015:

  • total fishing yield was 2,991 tonnes, an increase of 224 tonnes (8%) compared to 2014
  • overall yields of both shellfish and wetfish decreased,​ compared to 2014
  • aquaculture yield increased by around 460 tonnes, mainly due to an increase in the yield of Pacific oysters

Total fishing yield (shellfish, wetfish and aquaculture) 2008 to 2015

Year 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
Total production (tonnes)2,5602,2562,6502,5612,3802,1602,7672,991

Source: Marine Resources annual status report, Department of the Environment

Although the annual yield of shellfish declined in 2015, lobster landings have increased. 

The lobster yield in 2015, was 57% greater than that seen in 2008.

Quantity of shellfish landed by the Jersey fleet 2008 to 2015

Species 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
Brown crab (tonnes)481361409434474358354303
Lobster (tonnes)163 177 225 257 237 198 230 256
Scallop (tonnes)331 363 401285 284 281 374 238
Spider crab (tonnes)179 177 173 144 108 77 87 95
Whelk (tonnes)298 105 497 244 218 253 304 239
Other species (tonnes)2 5 6 7 446
Total (tonnes) 1,453  1,181 1,711 1,371 1,328 1,170 1,353 1,138

Source: Marine Resources annual status report, Department of the Environment

Other species included prawn, velvet crab, cuttlefish, crawfish, squid, praire, amande and ormers.

Quantity of wetfish landed by the Jersey fleet 2008 to 2015

Species 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
Brill (tonnes)32342112
Bass (tonnes)19121416119108
Conger (tonnes)73332221
Dogfish (tonnes)10513131681713
Mackerel / horse mackerel (tonnes)77667873
Grey / red mullet (tonnes)21332332
Plaice (tonnes)33242211
Pollack (tonnes)787179654
Sea bream (tonnes)4310188612119
Skate / ray (tonnes)8023373535194532
Sole (tonnes)21121211
Turbot (tonnes)01122112
Other  species (tonnes)64651041112
Total (tonnes) 151 72 107 126 184 76 114 90

Source: Marine Resources annual status report, Department of the Environment

Other species included flounder, herring, lemon sole, pouting, sandeel, sand sole, shark, smooth hound, snipe, trigger fish, whiting and wrasse.

Farmed shellfish production (aquaculture) annual yield 2008 to 2015

Species 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015
Oysters (tonnes)8309036299727618711,2601,698
King scallop (tonnes)93225423
Mussels (tonnes)11710120189103393962
Total (tonnes) 956 1,007 833 1,064 868 913 1,300 ​1,763

​Source: Marine Resources annual sta​tus report, Department of the Environment

In 2012 and 2013 the totals include a small quantity of ormers.

Back to top
rating button