Skip to main content Skip to accessibility
This website is not compatible with your web browser. You should install a newer browser. If you live in Jersey and need help upgrading call the States of Jersey web team on 440099.
Government of Jerseygov.je

Information and public services for the Island of Jersey

L'înformâtion et les sèrvices publyis pouor I'Île dé Jèrri

Census privacy policy

​How we us​e the information about you

We'll use the information you provide in a manner that conforms to the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 and to the Statistics and Census (Jersey) Law 2018.

The information provided to us through the census is anonymised before being analysed.
Names and addresses (of both residents and visitors) are collected only to ensure that we have received all responses and no duplication. Once satisfied that a full data set has been obtained, the names and addresses will be deleted, and all analysis and reporting produced from the anonymised data set.

One complete set of data (including names, addresses and all responses) will be put into secure storage at Jersey Archive for a period of 100 years after which time it will be available to the public as a historical record.

Contact details of the main householder are only collected in case responses need to be queried. As for the names and addresses, these will be deleted once the anonymised data set has been produced.

As the information provided for the census is a ‘snapshot’ in time, it will not be kept updated.

We only process your information overseas using web services that are hosted inside the European Economic Area. 

Data sharing

Census information before anonymisation will not be shared with anyone outside of the census team within Statistics Jersey. A complete set of census returns will be put into secure storage at Jersey Archive for a period of 100 years after which time they will be available as a historical record. All members of the census team must sign a declaration that they are aware of their duties and responsibilities to protect census data by law, and the penalties involved should they fail to do so (as specified in the Statistics and Census (Jersey) Law, 2018).

The anonymised data set will not be shared outside of Statistics Jersey. This information collected for the census will only be used for statistical purposes and won't otherwise be published or communicated.

At no time will your information be passed to organisations for marketing or sales purposes or for any commercial use.

Publication of your information

Initially, census information will only be published in a form where individuals and households can't be identified. Only after 100 years has elapsed will the original census records held by Jersey Archive accessible by the public.

Emails

If you email us we may keep a record of your email address and a copy of the email for record keeping purposes.

For security reasons we won't include any confidential information about you in any email we send to you. We would also suggest that you keep the amount of confidential information you send to us via email to a minimum or use our secure online services where possible or correspond with us by post.

We won't share your email address or your email contents unless it's necessary for us to do so; either to fulfil your request for a service; to comply with a legal obligation, or where permitted under other legislation.

Phone calls

We don't record or monitor any phone calls you make to us using recording equipment, although if you leave a message on our voicemail systems your message will be kept until we are able to return your call or make a note of your message. File notes of when and why you called may be taken for record keeping purposes.  We won't pass on the content of your phone calls, unless is it necessary for us to do so; either to fulfil your request for a service; to comply with a legal obligation, or where permitted under other legislation.

Your rights

You can ask us to stop processing your information

Whilst you have the right to request that we stop processing your personal data in relation to the census, the processing of your personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation and as such, your request may be refused.  

You can ask us to correct or amend your information

Whilst you have the right to challenge the accuracy of the information we hold about you and you have the right to request that it is corrected where necessary, once the data set has been anonymised, it will not be possible to make amendments to your information.
So once you’ve submitted your census information, if you wish to make an amendment, please contact the census office as soon as possible. Data can only be amended for matters of accuracy, e.g. if having submitted a census questionnaire you realise that you have answered a question inaccurately, then you can request the response be amended.

You can request that the processing of your personal data is restricted

Whilst you have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information, you can only exercise this right in instances where you believe the information being processed is inaccurate, out of date, or there are no legitimate grounds for the processing. However, the processing of your personal data in connection with the census is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation and as such, your request that we restrict the processing of your personal data may be refused. 

You can ask us for a copy of the information we hold about you.

You are legally entitled to request a list of, or a copy of any information that we hold about you. You can submit a subject access request (SAR) using our online form.

However where our records are not held in a way that easily identifies you, we may not be able to provide you with a copy of your information, although we'll do everything we can to comply with your request.

Retention schedule

Statistics Jersey retention schedule

Complaints

If you have an enquiry or concern regarding how we process your personal data you can:

  • call +44 (0) 1534 444400 (the Census Office)
  • email the census office census@gov.je
  • email our Corporate Data Protection Officer DPO@gov.je
  • write to Statistics Jersey, 19-21 Broad Street, St Helier, Jersey, JE4 8QT

You can also contact the Information Commissioner about the way your information is being used by:

  • emailing enquiries@jerseyoic.je
  • calling +44 (0) 1534 716530
  • writing to Office of the Information Commissioner, Second floor, 5 Castle Street, St Helier, Jersey, JE2 3BT
Back to top
rating button