Skip to main content Skip to accessibility
This website is not compatible with your web browser. You should install a newer browser. If you live in Jersey and need help upgrading call the States of Jersey web team on 440099.
homegov.je

L'înformâtion et les sèrvices publyis pouor I'Île dé Jèrri

FOI and Data Protection: the difference

​​​​Difference between Freedom of Information and data protection​​​​​

Freedom of Information (FOI)​​ covers all information held by public authorities, but not requests for personal information about the person making the request. FOI is about providing access to information.

Data protection legislation protects personal data. It gives you the legal right to access information held about you (by making a Subject Access Request) and, in some cases, to prevent your personal information being seen, used or processed by other people.

We are committed to making sure your personal data is protected.

Personal information about yourself​ is exempt under Freedom of Information

You cannot obtain personal information about yourself by making a Freedom of Information (FOI) request. If you do try to request information about yourself in an FOI request, this would need to be dealt with under the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2005 and the department you believe holds information about you will respond to you directly.​

If you ask for personal information about someone else, then your request will be handled under the FOI law, but the principles of the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2005 will be applied to decide whether we can release that information to you.

If releasing the information means we would be breaking the data protection law, we must refuse your request.

For further information and guidance about data protection,​ visit the Office of the Information Commissioner Jersey website.

The Office of th​e Information Commissioner website

Back to top
rating button