Skip to main content Skip to accessibility
This website is not compatible with your web browser. You should install a newer browser. If you live in Jersey and need help upgrading call the States of Jersey web team on 440099.
Government of Jerseygov.je

Information and public services for the Island of Jersey

L'înformâtion et les sèrvices publyis pouor I'Île dé Jèrri

  • Choose the service you want to log in to:

  • gov.je

    Update your notification preferences

  • one.gov.je

    Access government services

  • CAESAR

    Clear goods through customs or claim relief

  • Talentlink

    View or update your States of Jersey job application

Households and dwellings statistics

​​​​​Dwellings and private households

At the 2021 Jersey census, there were:

  • 48,610 private dwellings (including vacant dwellings)
  • 44,583 occupied private households
  • 162 communal establishments

Vacant dwellings

8.3% of all private dwellings were vacant (4,027 dwellings):

  • St Helier had the highest number of vacant dwellings (1,741 dwellings)
  • St Peter had the highest proportion of vacant dwellings (10%)

Household tenure

At the 2021 census:

  • more than half of households were owner-occupied
  • a third were privately rented (qualified or non-qualified)
  • around one in seven households were in social housing

T​enure of private households, 2011 and 2021, excluding vacant dwellings

  2011
number of dwellings

 2021
number of dwellings

Owner-occupier22,574​22,574
Social housing rent
5,656​5,826
Qualified private rental7,806​10,739
Staff, service or tied accommodation1,274​1,095
Registered lodging house652​700
Lodger in private household1,070​857
Other non-qualified accommodation2,563​1,496
Total41,595 44,583

Source: 2021 Jersey census

The 2021 census also found that:

  • 41% of single parent households with dependent children were living in States, housing trust or parish rental accommodation
  • 23% of single parent households with dependent children were living in owner-occupied accommodation
  • 83% of households with two or more pensioners lived in owner-occupied accommodation

Property type

In terms of the types of occupied property in Jersey in 2021:

  • over half were houses (55%)
  • more than two-fifths were flats (45%)
  • a third (31%) were semi-detached or terraced houses

Property types in 2011 and 2021, excluding vacant dwellings

Property type

2011
Number of dwellings

2021
Number of dwellings

Detached house10,80811,115
Semi-detached house7,9909,097
Terraced house 4,5284,517
Flat (purpose built block)11,75914,009
Flat (part of converted house)5,2784,714
Flat (in a commercial building)1,0801,007
Temporary structure (tent, boat or portable building)152124
 All 41,595 44,583


 S​ource: 2021 Jersey census

Number of bedrooms

The 2011 census also provides a breakdown of dwellings by number of bedrooms:

  • 82% of dwellings had one, two or three bedrooms
  • over two-thirds (66%) of non-qualified accommodation had one bedroom
  • almost seven out of ten (68%) owner-occupier households had three or more bedrooms

More information

You can find more information on Jersey households and housing statistics by following the links below. ​

2021 census results
Jersey Opinions and Lifestyle Survey
Future housing needs
House price statistics

Back to top
rating button