Skip to main content Skip to accessibility
This website is not compatible with your web browser. You should install a newer browser. If you live in Jersey and need help upgrading call the States of Jersey web team on 440099.
homegov.je

L'înformâtion et les sèrvices publyis pouor I'Île dé Jèrri

  • Choose the service you want to log in to:

  • gov.je

    Update your notification preferences

  • one.gov.je

    Access government and parish services

  • CAESAR

    Clear goods through customs or claim relief

  • Talentlink

    View or update your States of Jersey job application

Public Notice

Tax help desk and Treasury cashiers have moved to La Motte Street (Social Security)



Displaying fuel prices

​​The States of Jersey introduced additional price marking requirements for all retailers to display the prices of road fuel on sale, so that they are clearly visible to passing motorists from the road.

I display the price of fuel on the pump. Is this information sufficient?

No. You must display the selling price of fuel so that it is clearly visible by passing motorists.

What fuel prices must I display?

You need to display the price per litre of all of the types of road fuel you sell. This excludes duty exempt fuel.

Can I display discounted prices?

The Regulations don’t prevent you from offering discounted prices, however Regulation 4(6) prevents you from displaying them on or in proximity to your roadside display.

Care should be taken so any discounted prices don’t interfere with the customer’s ability to easily determine the selling price when driving past the forecourt in whichever direction they can lawfully enter the premises.

Can I display discounted percentages or amounts?

Yes. You may display any percentage or amount of money discounted at the roadside or on the forecourt.

For example ‘10p off per litre with your loyalty card’ or ‘10% off with your loyalty card’.

The circumstances under which the discount applies should be made clear and this information should not interfere with the overall requirement to display the selling price at the pumps and at the roadside in an unambiguous, easily identifiable and clearly legible manner.

Price Indicators (Jersey) Regulations 2008 on the Jersey Law website

When should my prices be displayed?

Your fuel prices should be displayed during your normal opening hours. If you use what is commonly known as an 'A1 board', you can bring it in at close of business to avoid damage.

What size lettering should I use?

The regulations are not prescriptive on the size or font of lettering or numbers to be used. However, all prices should be unambiguous, easily identifiable and clearly legible. If you are unsure, contact Trading Standards for further advice.

How Trading Standards can help (staying safe section)

Should my sign be illuminated?

If your sign is sufficiently lit by your forecourt ambient lighting then there is no need to provide any additional lighting.

If you chose an illuminated display, this may be switched off when you close the forecourt each night to save energy and reduce light pollution in the neighbourhood.

 
Back to top
rating button